Dashboard

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Cryptrox (Pty) Ltd, (Registration Number: 2018/514352) a private company owned and operated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.
This Privacy Policy outlines how Cryptrox Pty Ltd will use, collect, share and protect client (users) information that is gathered through the cryptrox.com website. Should you choose to not provide us with required information, you may not be allowed to make use of our services. Therefore, it is mandatory that you read this policy before browsing through our website or making use of Cryptrox’s services.  Thus, by continuing to use our website, you also automatically consent to accepting this Policy
Collection of Information
Personal information collected by Cryptrox Pty Ltd is in accordance with the South African Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013, which promotes the protection of personal information by public and private bodies. In addition, our collection of private information is also in line with the Personal Data in Article 4(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR (EU) 2016/679.
To use our services, all users must be at least 18 years or older. All accounts registered with Cryptrox will be required to provide the following information: 
Personal Information:
o   First name;
o   Surname;
o   Date of Birth;
o   Identity Number;
o   Physical Address;
o   Email Address;
o   Cell Phone Number;
o   Bank Card Information (which may be collected through our third-party payment processor).
Cryptrox does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.
Cryptrox may use also use your personal information using various analytics tools to provide insight into market dynamics and trends, which will allow us to improve our services to you. Cryptrox is committed to maintaining privacy of user information. Therefore, all information compiled will be reported in aggregate.  
In addition, Cryptrox will also collect the following information, to provide adequately services: 
KYC Documents
o   As part of the KYC (Know Your Customer) or Financial Intelligence Centre Act (FICA) processes. All Cryptrox users will be required to provide KYC documents to verify their identity.
Transaction and Account Activity Information
o   Personal information collected such as email addresses allows us to directly interact with users directly when providing customer support and to keep you informed about account activities. As a result, Cryptrox will collect transactional and account activity information such as log-ins, deposits, account balances, trade history, and withdrawals.
o    This data is collected and assessed with the aim of monitoring suspicious trading activity to prevent fraud protection, and for legal case resolutions.
IP addresses and device identifier                                                     
o   Cryptrox may collection information about your IP address, computer and any other device used. This information allows us to identify you in our systems to provide security and minimize fraud. This information also allows us to keep a track of where your account has been accessed from.
o   IP address data is also used to protect users against automated abuse such as spam, phishing and Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks
o   Logging your IP address also allows Cryptrox Pty Ltd to offer you the best experience possible by determining your location for offer matching.
Security
As part of keeping your information secured and in line with ensuring that standard data protection clauses are enforced as envisaged by the GDPR, Cryptrox has built strong security features that will continuously protect your personal information. As part of maintaining this security, we will continue to review information collected and security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorized disclosure or access to the information we process online.
Disclosure of your information
Cryptrox aims to ensure protection, quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession. In adopting this Privacy Policy, Cryptrox will take all necessary steps to prevent unauthorized access to, or disclosure of your Personal information.   Consequently, we will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent, as permitted by law. 
Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes made to this Privacy Policy will be communicated with all users and posted on this page. As such, it is the responsibility of all Cryptrox users to keep track of changes announced and ensure that they understand and have read our privacy policy before using our website